Željko Komšić
Željko Komšić.jpg
Member of the House of Representatives of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Assumed office 9 December 2014
Constituency 3rd electoral district
6th Croat Member of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
In office 6 November 2006 – 17 November 2014
Prime Minister Adnan Terzić
Nikola Špirić
Vjekoslav Bevanda
Preceded by Ivo Miro Jović
Succeeded by Dragan Čović
Chairmen of the Presidency of Bosnia and Herzegovina
In office 10 July 2013 – 10 March 2014
Prime Minister Vjekoslav Bevanda
Preceded by Nebojša Radmanović
Succeeded by Bakir Izetbegović
In office 10 July 2011 – 10 March 2012
Prime Minister Nikola Špirić
Vjekoslav Bevanda
Preceded by Nebojša Radmanović
Succeeded by Bakir Izetbegović
In office 6 July 2009 – 6 March 2010
Prime Minister Nikola Špirić
Preceded by Nebojša Radmanović
Succeeded by Haris Silajdžić
In office 6 July 2007 – 6 March 2008
Prime Minister Nikola Špirić
Preceded by Nebojša Radmanović
Succeeded by Haris Silajdžić
Mayor of Novo Sarajevo
In office 2004 – 6 November 2006
In office 2000–2001
Bosnia and Herzegovina Ambassador to Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
In office 2001–2003
Presidency Beriz Belkić, Dragan Čović, Jozo Križanović, Živko Radišić, Mirko Šarović and Sulejman Tihić
Speaker of the City Council of Sarajevo
In office 1998–2000
Personal details
Born (1964-01-20) 20 January 1964 (age 53)Sarajevo, SR Bosnia and Herzegovina, SFR Yugoslavia
Nationality Croat
Political party Democratic Front (2013–present)
Other political affiliations Social Democratic Party of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1997–2013)
Residence Novo Sarajevo, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Alma mater University of Sarajevo
Military service
Allegiance  Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Service/branch Army of the Republic of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Years of service 1992–1995
Battles/wars Bosnian War
Awards Golden Lily