Raul KhajimbaРауль Ҳаџьымбаრაულ ჰაჯიმბა
Raul Khajimba 2015.jpg
4th President of Abkhazia
Assumed office 25 September 2014
Vice President Vitali Gabnia
Preceded by Alexander Ankvab
Member of Parliament for Constituency no. 30 (Tkvarcheli)
In office 3 April 2012 – 7 October 2014
Preceded by Daur Arshba
Succeeded by Taifun Ardzinba
Chairman of the Forum for the National Unity of Abkhazia
In office 12 May 2010 – 31 March 2015
Preceded by Daur ArshbaAstamur Tania
Succeeded by Daur Arshba
Vice President of Abkhazia
In office 12 February 2005 – 28 May 2009
President Sergei Bagapsh
Preceded by Valery Arshba
Succeeded by Alexander Ankvab
Prime Minister of Abkhazia
In office 22 April 2003 – 6 October 2004
President Vladislav Ardzinba
Preceded by Gennady Gagulia
Succeeded by Nodar Khashba
Minister for Defence
In office 19 December 2002 – 22 April 2003
Prime Minister Gennady Gagulia
Preceded by Vladimir Mikanba
Succeeded by Viacheslav Eshba
First Vice Premier
In office 18 June 2001 – 22 April 2003
Prime Minister Anri JergeniaGennady Gagulia
Preceded by Beslan Kubrava
Succeeded by Astamur Tarba
Head of the State Security Service
In office December 1999 – 1 November 2001
President Vladislav Ardzinba
Preceded by Astamur Tarba
Succeeded by Zurab Agumava
Personal details
Born (1958-03-21) 21 March 1958 (age 59)Tkvarcheli, Georgian SSR, Soviet Union
Nationality Abkhaz
Political party Forum for the National Unity of Abkhazia
Spouse(s) Saida Kuchuberiya
Children Diana Khadjimba, Inal Khadjimba
Alma mater Abkhazian State University
Religion Orthodox Christianity

Be first to leave a message