Excelentísimo SeñorMariano RajoyMP OCIII
Mariano Rajoy 2016 (portrait).jpg
Prime Minister of Spain
Assumed office 21 December 2011
Monarch
Deputy Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría
Preceded by José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
President of the People's Party
Assumed office 2 October 2004
Deputy
Preceded by José María Aznar
Leader of the Opposition
In office 16 April 2004 – 21 December 2011
Monarch Juan Carlos I
Prime Minister José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
Preceded by José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero
Succeeded by Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba
Secretary General of the People's Party
In office 4 September 2003 – 2 October 2004
President José María Aznar
Preceded by Javier Arenas
Succeeded by Ángel Acebes
First Deputy Prime Minister of Spain
In office 27 April 2000 – 4 September 2003
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Francisco Álvarez Cascos
Succeeded by Rodrigo Rato
Spokesperson of the Government
In office 10 July 2002 – 4 September 2003
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Pío Cabanillas Gallas
Succeeded by Eduardo Zaplana
Minister of the Presidency
In office 10 July 2002 – 4 September 2003
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Juan José Lucas
Succeeded by Javier Arenas
In office 27 April 2000 – 27 February 2001
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Francisco Álvarez Cascos
Succeeded by Juan José Lucas
Minister of the Interior
In office 27 February 2001 – 10 July 2002
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Jaime Mayor Oreja
Succeeded by Ángel Acebes
Minister of Education and Culture
In office 19 January 1999 – 27 April 2000
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Esperanza Aguirre
Succeeded by Pilar del Castillo (Education, Culture and Sport)
Minister of Public Administration
In office 6 May 1996 – 19 January 1999
Prime Minister José María Aznar
Preceded by Joan Lerma
Succeeded by Ángel Acebes
Vice President of Galicia
In office 4 November 1986 – 26 September 1987
President Xerardo Fernández Albor
Preceded by Xosé Luis Barreiro
Succeeded by Xosé Luis Barreiro
Member of the Congress of Deputies
Assumed office 20 November 1989
Constituency Madrid
In office 7 July 1986 – 4 December 1986
Constituency Pontevedra
Personal details
Born Mariano Rajoy Brey(1955-03-27) 27 March 1955 (age 62)Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Political party People's Alliance (Before 1989)People's Party (1989–present)
Spouse(s) Elvira Fernández Balboa (1996–present)
Children 2
Residence Palace of Moncloa
Alma mater University of Santiago de Compostela
Signature
Website Official website

25
6
23
mariano-rajoy
0
desc
4
Ask for support