The HonourableLee Hsien LoongMP
李显龙
Lee Hsien-Loong - World Economic Forum Annual Meeting 2012 cropped.jpg
Lee Hsien-Loong in 2012
3rd Prime Minister of Singapore
Assumed office 12 August 2004
President S. R. Nathan (2004–11)Tony Tan (2011–)
Deputy Tony Tan (2004–05)S. Jayakumar (2004–09)Wong Kan Seng (2005–11)Teo Chee Hean (2009–)Tharman Shanmugaratnam (2011–)
Preceded by Goh Chok Tong
Secretary-General of the People's Action Party
Assumed office 3 December 2004
Deputy Wong Kan SengTeo Chee HeanTharman Shanmugaratnam
Chairman Lim Boon Heng (2004–11)Khaw Boon Wan (2011–)
Preceded by Goh Chok Tong
Minister for Finance
In office 10 November 2001 – 1 December 2007
Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong Himself
Deputy Tony Tan Keng Yam
Preceded by Richard Hu
Succeeded by Tharman Shanmugaratnam
Deputy Prime Minister of Singapore
In office 28 November 1990 – 12 August 2004
Prime Minister Goh Chok Tong
Preceded by Goh Chok Tong
Succeeded by S. Jayakumar
Member of the Singapore Parliament for Ang Mo Kio GRC (Teck Ghee)
Assumed office 31 August 1991
Preceded by Himself (Teck Ghee SMC)
Majority 62,826 (38.7%)
Member of the Singapore Parliament for Teck Ghee SMC
In office 22 December 1984 – 31 August 1991
Preceded by Constituency established
Succeeded by Himself (Ang Mo Kio GRC-Teck Ghee)
Personal details
Born Lee Hsien Loong(1952-02-10) 10 February 1952 (age 65)Colony of Singapore
Citizenship Singaporean
Nationality Singapore
Political party People's Action Party (1984)
Spouse(s) Wong Ming Yang(1978–1982) - (death)Ho Ching(1985–present)
Relations Lee Hsien Yang - Brother Lee Wei Ling - Sister
Children
  1. Xiuqi
  2. Yipeng
  3. Hongyi
  4. Haoyi
Parents Lee Kuan Yew - FatherKwa Geok Choo - Mother
Residence Singapore
Education B.A. Mathematics (1974)Computer Sci. Dip. (1974)M.P.A. (1980)
Alma mater Trinity College, Cambridge;Harvard's JFK School;U.S. Army Cmd. & Gen. Staff College
Signature
Military service
Allegiance  Singapore
Service/branch  Singapore Army
Years of service 1971–1984
Rank Brigadier General