His ExcellencyJalal Talabani
Jalal Talabani 2005-09-09.jpg
6th President of Iraq
In office 7 April 2005 – 24 July 2014
Prime Minister Ibrahim al-JaafariNouri al-Maliki
Vice President Adil Abdul-MahdiGhazi Mashal Ajil al-YawerTariq Al-HashimiKhodair al-Khozaei
Preceded by Ghazi Mashal Ajil al-Yawer (Interim)
Succeeded by Fuad Masum
Leader of the Patriotic Union of Kurdistan
Assumed office 1 April 1975
Preceded by Position established
President of the Governing Council of Iraq
In office 1 November 2003 – 30 November 2003
Preceded by Ayad Allawi
Succeeded by Abdul Aziz al-Hakim
Personal details
Born (1933-11-12) 12 November 1933 (age 83)Kelkan, Iraq
Political party Patriotic Union of Kurdistan
Spouse(s) Hero Ibrahim Ahmed
Children QubadBavil Talabani
Alma mater University of Baghdad
Religion Sunni Islam