George W. Bush
George-W-Bush.jpeg
43rd President of the United States
In office January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009
Vice President Dick Cheney
Preceded by Bill Clinton
Succeeded by Barack Obama
46th Governor of Texas
In office January 17, 1995 – December 21, 2000
Lieutenant
Preceded by Ann Richards
Succeeded by Rick Perry
Personal details
Born George Walker Bush(1946-07-06) July 6, 1946 (age 70)New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura Welch (m. 1977)
Relations See Bush family
Children
Parents
Residence Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Alma mater
Profession
  • Businessman
  • politician
Signature Cursive signature in ink
Website
Military service
Nickname(s)
  • "Dubya"
  • "GWB"[1]
Service/branch
Years of service 1968–74
Rank US Air Force O2 shoulderboard rotated.svg First lieutenant
Unit
Awards

You're the Best!


We miss you Mr. President. Are you going to help Jeb with his campaign?

Ask for support