George W. Bush
George-W-Bush.jpeg
43rd President of the United States
In office January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009
Vice President Dick Cheney
Preceded by Bill Clinton
Succeeded by Barack Obama
46th Governor of Texas
In office January 17, 1995 – December 21, 2000
Lieutenant
Preceded by Ann Richards
Succeeded by Rick Perry
Personal details
Born George Walker Bush(1946-07-06) July 6, 1946 (age 70)New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura Welch (m. 1977)
Relations See Bush family
Children
Parents
Residence Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Alma mater
Profession
  • Businessman
  • politician
Signature Cursive signature in ink
Website
Military service
Nickname(s)
  • "Dubya"
  • "GWB"[1]
Service/branch
Years of service 1968–74
Rank US Air Force O2 shoulderboard rotated.svg First lieutenant
Unit
Awards

My condolences on the loss of your mother, an absolute angel


Dear President Bush,

I am so sorry to hear of your mother's passing. I wanted to take a moment to tell you a story that I doubt you know that underscores just how special your mother was.

I first met your parents at an Easter Egg roll on the White House lawn when your dad was President Reagan's Vice President. Your parents brought your twins out to participate in the roll, and they were in the group with my oldest son. I was holding my 18 month old son, Jack, and stood chatting with your mom while your girls did their thing with your dad. She spoke with me like we were old friends, played with Jack, and then introduced us both to your dad when he got back. Your dad took Jack, bounced him up and down and made him smile, again like we were old friends.

We next met them 15 years later at a charity event in St. Louis. Your parents were being honored for their commitment to the charity, and we got to spend some time with them at a meet and greet before the event. Our son, Jack, had recently died in a tragic accident, and when we met your folks, we reminded them of meeting them earlier, and how much their kindness meant at the time. When your mom asked about the son she played with, my wife broke down in tears at our recent loss. Your mom stopped everything she was doing, grabbed a couch and sat down with my wife. They held each other and cried together as only parents who have lost a child can do. Your mom opened up to my wife about how she had dealt with the loss of your sister and they prayed together.

I will never forget your mother's kindness, caring and compassion. She didn't have to do anything but say "Oh, I'm so sorry for your loss" and move on in what was a crowded event. Instead, she took the time to absolutely focus on the pain of another parent and do what she could to make her feel less alone in her grief. She was a role model as a First Lady, a mother and grandmother, and that day, as a special human being.

Please pass on our thoughts and prayers to your dad and your entire family. May God bless you all.

Sincerely,
David McCurley
Austin Texas

Ask for support