George W. Bush
George-W-Bush.jpeg
43rd President of the United States
In office January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009
Vice President Dick Cheney
Preceded by Bill Clinton
Succeeded by Barack Obama
46th Governor of Texas
In office January 17, 1995 – December 21, 2000
Lieutenant
Preceded by Ann Richards
Succeeded by Rick Perry
Personal details
Born George Walker Bush(1946-07-06) July 6, 1946 (age 70)New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura Welch (m. 1977)
Relations See Bush family
Children
Parents
Residence Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Alma mater
Profession
  • Businessman
  • politician
Signature Cursive signature in ink
Website
Military service
Nickname(s)
  • "Dubya"
  • "GWB"[1]
Service/branch
Years of service 1968–74
Rank US Air Force O2 shoulderboard rotated.svg First lieutenant
Unit
Awards

Prayers for Pres. and Mrs. Bush


Dear President and Mrs. George Bush,

I do not know if you remember a reception in Houston during the Economic Summit when the Japanese Prime Minister's wife wanted to tour an Alzheimer's unit within an American nursing home.

I had the pleasure of setting up a brunch for you and your guests following her tour of the facility.

Mrs. Bush, you were so kind and seemed to appreciate the arrangements that we made for a successful event. I will never forget when we were standing next to each other and you told me why you carried a small handbag where ever you went. You also gave me compliments for the brunch - even though partaking of the food was not allowed due to schedule constraints.

I hope you will feel better soon and that God's richest blessings will be yours and your family's.
God bless a True Strong and Pure Texas Woman.

Sincerely yours,
Martha L. Miller,PhD

Ask for support