George W. Bush
George-W-Bush.jpeg
43rd President of the United States
In office January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009
Vice President Dick Cheney
Preceded by Bill Clinton
Succeeded by Barack Obama
46th Governor of Texas
In office January 17, 1995 – December 21, 2000
Lieutenant
Preceded by Ann Richards
Succeeded by Rick Perry
Personal details
Born George Walker Bush(1946-07-06) July 6, 1946 (age 70)New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura Welch (m. 1977)
Relations See Bush family
Children
Parents
Residence Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Alma mater
Profession
  • Businessman
  • politician
Signature Cursive signature in ink
Website
Military service
Nickname(s)
  • "Dubya"
  • "GWB"[1]
Service/branch
Years of service 1968–74
Rank US Air Force O2 shoulderboard rotated.svg First lieutenant
Unit
Awards

Appreation, and Respect


Dear President and Mrs. Bush, Again this morning I read another negative and rude post about you and your family. I just do not understand how or why people can come up with this stuff. Sir you and your entire family have been nothing short of hero's to me. Even in your silence over the last few years you and Laura have both been examples of honor of true Presidential status. I'm sorry for the foolish and just mean spirited people in this country, many may be well educated but they act like fools instead. We thought it might be a good idea to share out thoughts of appreciation for you and your family. We just to say from our family to yours, Merry Christmas and Happy New Year. May The True God, Creator Of The Universe bless you and your family. Ken & Sheryl Blevins

Ask for support