George W. Bush
George-W-Bush.jpeg
43rd President of the United States
In office January 20, 2001 – January 20, 2009
Vice President Dick Cheney
Preceded by Bill Clinton
Succeeded by Barack Obama
46th Governor of Texas
In office January 17, 1995 – December 21, 2000
Lieutenant
Preceded by Ann Richards
Succeeded by Rick Perry
Personal details
Born George Walker Bush(1946-07-06) July 6, 1946 (age 70)New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.
Political party Republican
Spouse(s) Laura Welch (m. 1977)
Relations See Bush family
Children
Parents
Residence Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Alma mater
Profession
  • Businessman
  • politician
Signature Cursive signature in ink
Website
Military service
Nickname(s)
  • "Dubya"
  • "GWB"[1]
Service/branch
Years of service 1968–74
Rank US Air Force O2 shoulderboard rotated.svg First lieutenant
Unit
Awards

respect


Dear Mr. President and Lady Laura,

My name is Katie and I live in Florida. I regrettably did not make it to your Florida book-signing tour but I still wanted to reach out and share a memory I treasure. Early '90's I was working as a Registered Nurse at Walter Reed Army Hospital where I had the honor of treating Lady Barbara and President Bush on separate occasions. During my 12hr. shifts, I saw members of the family rally around your parents and it was beautiful! It was love.
Last year when the media showed pictures of your parents and their health challenges, I cried. I hugged my husband and my son extra close that day. Love, love and ....more love to you and your family.

Very respectfully,

Katie

Ask for support